MOLE VALLEY ORIENTEERING CLUB
|  
Home Page   |   The Mole Roll   |   Event Results   |
|  
Permanent O Courses   |   Your First Orienteering Event   |
|   
O Jargon Buster     O Events Calendar   |
|  
Join Mole Valley   |   Club Management   |   Club Contacts   |

 

The Mole Roll

The  Mole Roll of Honour for competitions run by Mole Valley was initially compiled by Tony Burton for the club's 40th anniversary in 2006

The Mole Roll covers competitions open to Mole Valley members and to South East Clubs

 

COMPETITIONS OPEN TO MOLE VALLEY MEMBERS
   

Order of the Velvet Swallow
The club's highest honour for exceptional service and granting life membership and free entry to all Mole events

  Sandra Vogel   2016
John Lear        2005
Pauline Ward   2000
Brian Ward      2000
 
 

 

Mole of the Year
An annual award since 1982, inspired by Margaret Stedman, to recognise outstanding achievement or endeavour in orienteering on or off the field which has brought honour to Mole Valley.
 
It may recognise:

-

  competitive achievement (national or otherwise)

-

  competitive endeavour, great and sustained improvement

-

  service to Mole Valley in mapping, organisation, planning or always being there to help when required

-

  service to orienteering at Regional, National or International level

-

  or anything else you can think of!
 
All members are asked to nominate one individual to the previous year's holder who consults with the three previous holders.  No one individual can hold the trophy more than once in any four year period.  Awarded at the Mole Dinner
   
2016    Deborah Sullivan
2015    Graham Sutton
2014    David Fisher
2012    Mike Elliot
2011    Keith Masson
2010    Philip Gristwood
2009    Peter Martin
2008    Mike Bolton
2007    Margaret Stedman
2006    Tony Burton
2005    Jackie Olive
2004    Michael White
2003    Sandra Vogel
2002    Hugh Walker
2001    Geoff Newton
2000    Tony Burton

 
1999    Graham Gristwood
1998    Nick Green
1997    Pauline Ward
1996    Tim Keogh
1995    Ian Ditchfield
1994    Simon Ling
1993    Peter Burt
1992    Brian Ward
1991    Ted Glaisher
1990    Eddie Whiston
1989    Pauline Ward
1988    John Offley
1987    Mark Glaisher
1986    Peter Forrest
1985    Beryl Offley
1984    Jim Burton
1983    Mike Elliot

 

Velvet Flyer
The trophy presented to the fastest man at the Mole Valley club championship, contested annually at a District event. Originally run over the longest available course, but in recent years a Blue course has been chosen to allow more Moles to join in.  Awarded at the Mole Dinner

 

2012    Rob Hardwick
2011    Ian Ditchfield
2010    Ian Ditchfield
2009    Keith Masson
2008    Keith Masson
2007    Ian Ditchfield
2006    Ian Ditchfield
2005    Tony Burton
2004    Tony Burton
2003    Tony Burton
2002    Tony Burton
2001    Graham Gristwood
2000    Tony Burton
1999    Tony Burton
1998    Tony Burton
 
1997    Tony Burton
1996    Tony Burton
1995    Tony Burton
1994    Tony Burton
1993    Tony Burton
1992    Tony Burton
1991    Tony Burton
1990    Tony Burton
1989    Martin Ward
1988    Tony Burton
1987    Tony Burton
1986    Tony Burton
1985    Mark Glaisher
1984    Tony Burton
1983    Tony Burton
1982    Mark Glaisher
Molasses
The trophy presented to the fastest lady at the Mole Valley club championship, contested annually at a District event. Originally run over a Blue course, but in recent years a Green course has been chosen to allow more Moles to join in.  Awarded at the Mole Dinner

 

 

2012    Alison Gourd
2011    Sandra Vogel
2010    Sandra Vogel
2009    Samantha Martin
2008    Shona Masson
2007    Sandra Vogel
2006    Sandra Vogel
2005    Sandra Vogel
2004    Julianna Grant
2003    Julianna Grant
2002    Sandra Vogel
2001    Jane Green
2000    Pauline Ward
1999    Pauline Ward
1998    Pauline Ward
1997    Barbara Ottley
1996    Alice Horton
1995    Pauline Ward
1994    Pauline Ward
1993    Pauline Ward
1992    Pauline Ward
1991    Beryl Offley
1990    Jane Green
1989    Beryl Offley
1988    Beryl Offley
1987    Beryl Offley
1986    Beryl Offley
1985    Beryl Offley
1984    Margaret Stedman
1983    Beryl Offley
Club Handicap
A trophy contested annually at a South East Badge event and awarded to the Mole Valley member who fares best in a handicapping system based on the running speeds used in the South East League.

Combined with junior handicap before 1983

 

2016    Ian Ditchfield
2015    Keith Masson
2014    Pauline Ward
2013    Ian Ditchfield
2012    Keith Masson
2011    Keith Masson
2010    Nigel Bush
2009    Keith Masson
2008    Keith Masson
2007    Keith Masson
2006    Tony Burton
2005    Julianna Grant
2004    Ian Ditchfield
2003    Julianna Grant
2002    Graham Gristwood
2001    Graham Gristwood
2000    Pauline Ward
1999    Ted Glaisher
1998    Pauline Ward
1997    Eddie Whiston
1996    Mike Elliot
1995    Pauline Ward
 
1994    Margaret Stedman
1993    Eddie Whiston
1992    Mark Glaisher
1991    Ted Glaisher
1990    Pauline Ward
1989    Eddie Whiston
1988    Peter Burt
1987    Margaret Stedman
1986    Margaret Stedman
1985    Roy Whitehead
1984    Ted Glaisher
1983    Margaret Stedman
1982    Margaret Stedman/Peter Burt
1981    Peter Forrest
1980    Peter Forrest
1979    Margaret Stedman
1978    Evelyn Lear (junior)
1977    Elizabeth Brown
1976    Peter Forrest
Junior Flyer
A trophy contested annually at a South East Badge event to the junior (M/W18-) Mole Valley member who fares best in a handicapping system based on the running speeds used in the South East League. 

Combined with senior handicap before 1983

 

2016    Nathan Judd
2015    Nathan Judd
2014    No Juniors Competed
2013    No Juniors Competed
2012    Imogen Squire
2011    Thomas Martin
2010    Sanantha Martin
2009    Samantha Martin
2008    Shona Masson
2007    Alastair Masson
2006    Nicola Rowlett
2005    Nicola Rowlett
2004    Stephen Green
2003    Stephen Green
2002    Gavin Buckle
2001    Gavin Buckle
2000    Graham Gristwood
1999    Andrew Powell
1998    Andrew Powell
1997    Graham Gristwood

 
1996    Andrew Powell
1995    Alice Horton
1994    Alice Horton
1993    Tom Horton
1992    Andrew Powell
1991    Helen Ling
1990    Paul Gray
1989    Paul Whiston
1988    Mark Gray
1987    Alice Horton
1986    Angela Ward
1985    Keith Whiston
1984    Martin Ward
1983    Keith Whiston
George Murray Trophy
A trophy presented annually to the Mole Valley member aged 40 or over who scores most points for the club in the South East League.  Presented in memory of club stalwart George Murray who died in 1988.  The full rules are in The Society Journal, April 1989

 

2016    Keith Masson
2015    Keith Masson
2014    Ian Ditchfield
2013    Ian Ditchfield
2012    Keith Masson
2011    Keith Masson
2010    Keith Masson
2009    Keith Masson
2008    Keith Masson
2007    Ian Ditchfield
2006    Ian Ditchfield
2005    Ian Ditchfield
2004    Ian Ditchfield
 
2003    Julianna Grant
2002    Ian Ditchfield
2001    Ian Ditchfield
2000    Ian Ditchfield
1999    Ian Ditchfield
1998    Peter Burt
1997    Ian Ditchfield
1996    Pauline Ward
1995    Pauline Ward
1994    Margaret Stedman/Peter Burt
1993    Margaret Stedman
1992    Mark Glaisher
1991    Pauline Ward
1990    Ted Glaisher
1989    Margaret Stedman
Mole Picnic
An annual trophy awarded to the winner of the summer picnic event, another event inspired by Margaret Stedman.  The rules are at the whim of the organiser! 

 

Senior winners
2016 Lois Exell
2015 Martine Juillan
2014 Ian Ditchfield
2013 Nicky and Keith Masson
2012 Bill Alexander
2011 Caz Moon
2010 Jon Moore
2009 Jane White
2008 Graham Sutton
2007 George Engelhardt
2006  Nick Hooke
2005  Margaret Stedman
2004  Margaret Stedman
2003  Mark Rowe
2002  Pamela Crisp
2001  Ian Ditchfield
2001  Ian Ditchfield
2000  Cynthia Ling
1999  Jack Blake
1998  unknown
1997  unknown

 

1996  Maurice Dunnett
1995 Pauline Ward
1994 William Engelhardt +1
1993 unknown
1992 Tim Hulley
1991 unknown
1990 Peter Burt
1989 no record
1988 Peter Whipps
1987 no record
1986 no record
1985 Roger Horton
1984 Ted Glaisher/Tony Burton
1983 Beryl Offley
1982 John Offley
1981 Muriel Jukes
1980 Mark Glaisher

Pre 1980  No record

Junior winners
2010 not contested
2009 Feltham family
2008 not contested
2007 Shona Masson
COMPETITIONS OPEN TO ANY MEMBER OF A SOUTH EAST CLUB
Peter Burt Trophy
A trophy presented annually to the most improved orienteer in the South East League, in memory of Mole Valley member Peter Burt, who died in May 1999 after a long battle with cancer.  It rewards personal achievement on the basis of a fiendishly complicated scoring system in the tradition of Peter's long stewardship of the League.  Usually awarded at the South East Relays.

 

2015/16 Hedley Calderbank HH
2014/15 Julie Lobley DFOK
2013/14 James Parker SO
2012/13 Alistair Masson SO
2011/12 Aimee Darley GO
2010/11 Linda Cairns SN
2009/10 Miranda Leaf HH
2008/9 Peter Bray SN
2007/8 Rachel Collins SO
2006/7 Mark Collins DFOK
2005/6 Clare Howes SO
2004/5  Peter Chapman SO
2003/4 Kitty Bray SN
2002/3 Martin Skinner SN
2001/2 Carolyn Andrews CROC
2000/1 James Crawford GO
1999/0 Sarah Kingdon SAX
Winter Street O
A trophy presented to the overall winner of the Mole Valley Winter Street O Series

 
2016/17    Daniel Sullivan
2015/16    Daniel Sullivan
2014/15    Daniel SUllivan / Patrick Walsh
2013/14    David Fisher
 
The Lois Exell Trophy
A trophy presented to the fastest lady of the Mole Valley Winter Street O Series in memory of former Mole, Lois Exell.

 
2016/17    Lisa Joseph
2015/16    Lois Exell
 
South East Veterans Competition
An annual competition open to members of  SEOA affiliated clubs, held at a Mole Valley District event the Families and Veterans (Fams & Vets), usually just before Christmas.  This is Mole Valley's longest established event.  Veterans are competitors in age classes M40 and W40 or older. The men run on the Blue course and the women on Green.


Women

2016 Anna Chapman SO
2015 Anna Chapman SO
2014 Jill Blount SO
2013 Julia Jarvis SO
2012 Julia Jarvis SO
2011 Julia Jarvis SO
2010 Dorte Torpe Hansen SLOW
2009 Julia Jarvis SO
2008 Chris Jepson SO
2007 Sarah Howes SAX
2006 Helen Errington HH
2005  Jackie Chapman SO
2004 Julianna Grant MV
2003 Christine Kiddier GO
2002 Sarah Howes SAX
2001 Kate Thomas SLOW
2000 Sarah Howes SAX
1999  Pauline Ward MV
1998 Chris Jepson SO
1997 Barbara Ottley MV
1996 Susan Jordan GO
1995 Margaret Stedman  MV
1994 Sarah Brown LOK
1993 Margaret Stedman MV
1992 Caroline Lelievre CROC
1991 Beryl Offley MV
1990  Margaret Stedman  MV
1989 Pauline Ward MV
1988 Pauline Ward MV
1987 Margaret Stedman  MV
1986 Pauline Ward MV

       

Men

2016 Paul Couldridge SLOW
2015 Paul Couldridge SLOW
2014 Kenny Leitch SO
2013 Alan Velecky SO
2012 Alan Velecky SO
2011 Frank Edge SN
2010 Alan Velecky SO
2009 Nigel Bush MV
2008 Ian Maynard HAVOC
2007 Neil Crickmore SO
2006 Alan Velecky SO
2005  Mike Murray SLOW
2004 Vince Joyce  SO
2003 Neil Crickmore SO
2002 Pete Jones SN
2001 Ian Ditchfield MV
2000 Steve Bird  SAX
1999  Ian Ditchfield MV
1998 Vince Joyce  SO
1997 Vince Joyce  SO
1996 Ian Ditchfield MV
1995 Vince Joyce  SO
1994 Vince Joyce  SO
1993 Mike Murray  SLOW
1992 Mike Elliot MV
1991 Mike Murray  SLOW
1990  Mike Murray  SLOW
1989 Mike Murray  SLOW
1988 Mike Murray  SLOW
1987 Mike Murray  SLOW
1986 no record  

         

South East Super Veterans Competition
An annual competition begun in 2010 open to members of SEOA affiliated clubs, held at Mole Valley's Families adn Veterans (Fams & Vets) event, usually just before Christmas. This is Mole Valley's longest established event. Super Veterans are competitors in age classes M60 and W60 or older. The men run on the Green course and the women on the Light Green.

Women

2016 Teresa Turner SLOW
2015 Christine Kiddier GO
2014 Christine Kiddier GO
2013 Christine Kiddier GO
2012 Teresa Turner SLOW
2011 Teresa Turner SLOW
2010 Ruth Rhodes SO

 

Men

2016 Ian Ditchfield MV
2015 Andrew Evans DFOK
2014 Mark Glaisher SAX
2013 Andrew Parkinson SO
2012 Andrew Parkinson SO
2011 Mark Glaisher SAX
2010 Peter Martin SAX

 

South East Family Competition
An annual competition open to families in SEOA affiliated clubs, held at a Mole Valley District event the Families and Veterans (Fams & Vets), usually just before Christmas.  This is Mole Valley's longest established event
 

No trophy

 


 
2014 Leitch family SO
2013 Masson family MV
2012
2011 Jarvis family SO
2010 Errington family HH
2009 Brown Family SLOW
2008 Jones Family SLOW
2007 Jarvis family SO
2006 Collins family DFOK
2005  Chapman/Hooper family SO
2004 Bridge family   SO
2003 Crickmore family  SO
2002 Parkinson family SAX
2001 Allinson family TVOC (not SE)
2000 Crickmore family SO

No records before 2000

 


 


Mole Valley Orienteering Club

Back to home page